Working Group must be complemented with a review of Chapter 119.10

3. General Laws Chapter 208, Section 31A.

Enacted in 1998, G. L. c. 208, § 31A (“Section 31A”) increased protection of

domestic violence victims and their children. Section 31A creates a rebuttable presumption

that it is not in the best interest of a child to be placed in sole custody, shared legal custody, or

shared physical custody with an abusive parent if there is a finding by a preponderance of the

evidence11 of a pattern or serious incident of abuse. G. L. c. 208, § 31A. 12

10 In particular, Section 39D creates limited “visitation” rights for grandparents. 11 Several members of the Working Group believe that the burden of proof should be by clear and convincing evidence. 12 Serious incidents of abuse include: “the occurrence of one or more of the following acts between a parent and the other parent or between a parent and child: (a) attempting to cause or causing serious bodily injury; (b) placing another in reasonable fear of imminent serious bodily injury; or (c) causing another to engage involuntarily in sexual relations by force, threat or duress.” Id. A restraining order, otherwise known as a 209A Abuse Prevention Order, cannot alone prompt the application of the presumption and does not constitute a pattern or serious

8 | P a g e Report of the Working Group April 18, 2014

Page 9: FACILITATOR’S REPORT OF THE WORKING GROUP ON CHILD