FACT SHEET FOR THE DRAFT AQUATIC INVASIVE SPECIES MANAGEMENT NPDES GENERAL PERMIT DEPARTMENT OF ECOLOGY MAY 18, 2016
[…] toxicity with long-term effects of the invasive species on the environment. In many cases, short-

term environmental impacts from chemical use are less damaging than the long-term ongoing

impacts of invasive species. Ecology also requires specific restrictions for the use of chemicals

(see Tables 1 and 2 in the draft permit) to limit and mitigate chemical treatment effects.

Ecology has undertaken an independent state risk assessments for most, but not all, of the

chemicals used in the Aquatic Plant and Algae Management Permit and the Noxious Weed

Control Permit. RCW 90.48.447 requires Ecology to maintain the currency of the information on

herbicides and evaluate new herbicides as they become commercially available for the Aquatic

Plant Management Program. “The purpose of this act is to allow the use of commercially

available herbicides that have been approved by the environmental protection agency and the

department of agriculture and subject to rigorous evaluation by the department of ecology

through an environmental impact statement for the aquatic plant management program.”

However, this law is silent on requiring rigorous evaluation by Ecology for other chemical

applications (e.g., mosquito management, aquatic invasive species management, etc.)

Ecology does not have independent risk assessments on all of the chemicals used in other aquatic