Failure of the Clearinghouse: Dodd Frank Fatal Flaw?
[…] Section 1843(k) of title 12 is more commonly referred to as section

    4(k) of the Federal Reserve Act.128  See  12 C.F.R. § 225.85(a)(1)–(2) (2005). Presumably the Fed could amend the list, but as

    discussed herein, there might be little point in putting a clearinghouse into OLA, anddoing so would arguably conflict with the apparent intent of Dodd-Frank. Moreover,adding a clearinghouse to the list would at least open the door to the possible ownershipof a clearinghouse by a financial holding company, although the Fed has other tools toprevent that from happening. Cf. 15 U.S.C. § 8323(a) (2012) (conferring on the CFTC the

    power to adopt “limits on the control of, or the voting rights with respect to, anyderivatives clearing organization that clears swaps, or swap execution facility or board oftrade designated as a contract market that posts swaps or makes swaps available fortrading, by a bank holding company . . . with total consolidated assets of $50,000,000,000or more”).

  • 8/18/2019 Failure of the Clearinghouse: Dodd Frank Fatal Flaw?

    25/34

    10:127 (2015) Failure of the Clearinghouse 151

    It could be argued, however, that this is not an express reference to