Embed Size (px)
[…] This recommendation is consistent with the extension of the 2012Library bonds approved by the Board of Supervisors on September 29, 2020.
TIMING:Board action is requested on October 20, 2020.
BACKGROUND:In 1991, the Virginia Code was amended to include a limitation on the authorization timeperiod for local government bonds approved by referendum after 1991. Morespecifically, Virginia Code Section 15.2-2611 states in pertinent part:
Bonds authorized by a referendum may not be issued by a locality more thaneight years after the date of the referendum; however, this eight-year period may,at the request of the governing body of the locality, be extended to up to tenyears after the date of the referendum by order of the circuit court of the locality,… entered before the expiration of the eight-year period. The court shall grantsuch extension unless the court is shown by clear and convincing evidence thatthe extension is not in the best interests of the locality.
At the regular election on November 6, 2012, Fairfax County voters approved theissuance of bonds totaling $55 million for Public Safety Facilities.