Fall 2010 Vol. 38. No. 1 www.texastaxsection.org
[…] As discussed below,6 the examination requirement might also significantly restrict the extent of tax return preparation services offered by CPA and law firms, to the detriment of taxpayers.

Finally, exempting from these requirements nonsigning preparers who work at CPA or law firms under the supervision of licensed professionals would be consistent with the current approach to the return preparer penalty of Code section 6694. Regulations section 1.6694-1 (b)( 1) provides that "no more than one individual associated with a firm (for example, as a partner or employee) is treated as a preparer with respect to the same return or claim for refund." This "one preparer per position per firm" rule demonstrates the common-sense approach that holding one individual accountable is sufficient.

B. COMPETENCY EXAMINATIONS AND SCOPE OF PRACTICE