Fall 2010 Vol. 38. No. 1 www.texastaxsection.org
[…] any person who prepares for compensation, or who employs one or more persons to prepare for compensation, any return of tax imposed by this title or any claim for refund of tax imposed by th is title. For purposes of the preced ing sentence, the preparation of a substantial portion of a return or claim for refund shall be treated as if it were the preparation of such return or claim for refund.

Section 301.7701-15 of the Treasury Regulations (the "Regulations") identifies two categories of tax return preparers. A signing tax return preparer, defined in Regulations section 30 1.770 1-15(b)( I), "is the individual tax return preparer who has the primary responsibility for the overall substantive accuracy of the preparation of such return or claim for refund." A nonsigning tax return preparer, defined in Regulations section 301. 770 l-15(b )(2)(i), (3), "is any tax return preparer who is not a signing tax return preparer but who prepares all or a substantial pOltion of a return or claim for refund," including not only the physical preparation of the