Fall 2010 Vol. 38. No. 1 www.texastaxsection.org
[…] The American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 ("AJCA") changed that regulatory regime to one in which taxpayers and their "material advisors" disclose "reportable transactions." Because the entire approach has been revised, it is not at all clear whether the definition in Regulations section 30 1.61 I 1-2(b ) would apply in the context of Circular 230 section 10.34.

We are also concerned about the interpretation of that definition. Regulations section 301.6111-2(b) states that a transaction has a significant purpose of avoidance or evasion of Federal income tax it is a listed transaction or "has been structured to produce Federal income tax benefits that constitute an impOltant part of the intended results of the transaction." The definition is later limited in Regulations section 30 1.6111-2(b )(3) to transactions that the tax shelter promoter expects to present to multiple potential participants, and is also subject to a few exceptions in Regulations section 30 1.6111-2(b )(3)(i), (ii) and (4), including ordinary