Embed Size (px)
[…] The Fourth District Court of Appeal stated in Dvoruk v. TGZ Friday's, 639 So.2d 58, 60
(Fla. 4th DCA 1994): "Section 45.061(2) provides that a court 'may' award attorney's fees if
the court determines that an offer of judgment was rejected unreasonably." The Fourth District
Court of Appeal overlooked the fact that once the offerodplaintiff gets more than 25 percent of
the offer at trial (or once the offeree/plaintiff gets 25 percent less than the offer), sanctions
become mandatory unless the presumption of unreasonable rejection is rebutted by the offeree.
Section 45.061(2) provides in relevant part:
2) If, upon a motion by the offeror within 30 days af- ter the entry of judgment, the court determines that an offer was rejected unreasonably, resulting in unneces- sary delay and needless increase in the cost of litigation, it may impose an appropriate sanction upon the offeree. In making this determination the court shall consider all of the relevant circumstances at the time of the rejec- tion, including:
(a) Whether, upon specific request by the offeree, the offeror had unreasonably refused to furnish informa- tion which was necessary to evaluate the reasonable- ness of the offer.
44
I 1 I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
(b) Whether the suit was in the nature of a "test- case, " presenting questions of far-reaching importance affecting nonparties.