False HOPE A Critical Assessment of the HOPE VI Public Housing Redevelopment Program
[…] Swope, Public Housing Rehab Refugees, supra n. 4. 25 See Spatial Patterns, supra n. 19, at 6. 26 See id (“Where are [displaced residents] now? Unfortunately, no one has a complete accounting.”). 27 See Relocation and Expanding Opportunities, supra n. 14. 28 See Part III.B., supra. 29 See Relocation and Expanding Opportunities, supra n. 14. 30 U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HOPE VI Guidance: Relocation Authority for HOPE VI Grants (Oct. 2000), available on-line at www.hud.gov/offices/pih/programs/ph/hope6/grants/admin/relocation_auth.pdf. 31 42 U.S.C.A. § 4601 et seq. (West 1995), available on-line at www.hudclips.org/sub_nonhud/cgi/hudclips.cgi. 32 See id at § 4621(b) (“The primary purpose of [the URA] is to ensure that such persons shall not suffer disproportionate injuries as a result of programs and projects designed for the benefit of the public as a whole and to minimize the hardship of displacement on such persons.”)

Part IV 27

Page 46: False HOPE - NHLP | Advancing Housing Justice · This report, False HOPE, was prepared by the National Housing Law Project together with the Poverty & Race Research Action Council,

False HOPE