eff. September 1, 2015.

Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 316 (H.B. 5), Sec. 8, eff.

September 1, 2017.

Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1022 (H.B. 72), Sec. 1, eff.

September 1, 2019.

Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1022 (H.B. 72), Sec. 3, eff.

September 1, 2019.

Sec.A162.3041.AACONTINUATION OF ASSISTANCE AFTER CHILD ’S

18TH BIRTHDAY. (a) The department shall, in accordance with

department rules, offer adoption assistance after a child ’s 18th

birthday to the child’s adoptive parents under an existing adoption

assistance agreement entered into under Section 162.304 until:

(1)AAthe first day of the month of the child ’s 21st

birthday if the department determines, as provided by department

rules, that:

34

(A)AAthe child has a mental or physical disability

that warrants the continuation of that assistance;

(B)AAthe child, or the child’s adoptive parent on

behalf of the child, has applied for federal benefits under the

supplemental security income program (42 U.S.C. Section 1381 et

seq.), as amended; and

(C)AAthe child’s adoptive parents are providing

the child’s financial support; or

(2)AAif the child does not meet the requirements of

Subdivision (1), the earlier of:

(A)AAthe date the child ceases to regularly attend

high school or a vocational or technical program;

(B)AAthe date the child obtains a high school

diploma or high school equivalency certificate;

(C)AAthe date the child’s adoptive parents stop

providing financial support to the child; or

(D)AAthe first day of the month of the child ’s 19th

birthday.

(a-1)AANotwithstanding Subsection (a), if the department

first entered into an adoption assistance agreement with a child ’s

adoptive parents after the child’s 16th birthday, the department

shall, in accordance with rules adopted by the commissioner of the

department, offer adoption assistance after the child ’s 18th

birthday to the child’s adoptive parents under an existing adoption

agreement until the last day of the month of the child ’s 21st

birthday, provided the child is:

(1)AAregularly attending high school or enrolled in a

program leading toward a high school diploma or high school

equivalency certificate;

(2)AAregularly attending an institution of higher

education or a postsecondary vocational or technical program;

(3)AAparticipating in a program or activity that

promotes, or removes barriers to, employment;

(4)AAemployed for at least 80 hours a month; or

(5)AAincapable of doing any of the activities described

by Subdivisions (1)-(4) due to a documented medical condition.

(b)AAIn determining whether a child meets the requirements of

35