www.lawyersmutualnc.com LIABILITY INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH CAROLINA LAWYERS MUTUAL RISK MANAGEMENT PRACTICE GUIDE OF LAWYERS MUTUAL FAMILY LAW TRAPS
[…] N. C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(d). Clearly, the better practice is to have the signatures of both parties to a premarital agreement acknowledged before a notary public and to have the acknowledgment affixed to the agreement.

The UPPA provides in essence that the terms of the parties’ premarital agreement may be one-sided (i.e. “unconscionable’); the agreement can still be enforced, albeit unconscionable, as long as a “full disclosure” is made (or a knowing waiver of rights to disclosure) at the time of the execution of the premarital agreement. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52B-7 provides as follows:

A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that:

1. That party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or

2. The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party:i. Was not provided a fair and reasonable

disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party;

ii. Did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and

iii. Did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property of financial obligations of the other party.

Therefore, in order to protect the validity of the premarital agreement, it is very important for the client seeking the protection of the agreement to make a complete disclosure of his or her assets, liabilities, and income prior to and at the execution of the agreement.