Embed Size (px)
[…] two or more identified barriers are present. Documentation supporting each exception reason must be
provided to DHS for review. Individual exception reasons are located on DHS’ Housing Stabilization
Services Policy website. Examples of supporting documentation include, but are not limited to: criminal
history background study results, copies of past due bills, and copies of unlawful detainer/eviction
notices.
I provide transition services, but I am unclear as to what “institution” means for the purposes of
Housing Stabilization Services.
“Institutions” are defined in Minn. Stat. §256B.0621, Subd. 2 (3) (Covered Services: Targeted Case
Management Services) as “hospitals, consistent with Code of Federal Regulations, title 42, section
440.10; regional treatment center inpatient services, consistent with section 245.474; nursing facilities;
and intermediate care facilities for persons with developmental disabilities.”
FAQ: Housing Stabilization Services (Last Revised 11/25/2020) 14
For a person living in an institutional setting, transition services may be furnished no more than 180
consecutive days prior to discharge and providers may not bill for services until the person has