FAR - acquisition.gov · Web viewContractor Use of Interagency Fleet Management System (IFMS)...
[…] Adding a new paragraph (c);
f. Revising newly redesignated paragraph (d)(1); and
g. Removing from newly redesignated paragraph (d)(3) “the SAM
database” and adding “SAM” in its place
b. Revising paragraph (a)(1);
c. Removing from paragraph (b) introductory text “The SAM
Exclusions” and adding “An exclusion record in SAM” in its
place;
d. Removing from paragraph (b)(1) “of all contractors debarred” and
adding “of the entities debarred” in its place;
e. Revising paragraph (c); and
f. Removing from paragraph (d) “https://www.acquisition.gov and
adding “https://www.sam.gov” in its place.
Amend section 9.405 by—
a. Removing from paragraph (b) “Contractors included in the SAM
Exclusions as having” and adding “Contractors and other entities
that have an active exclusion record in SAM because they have” in
its place;
b. Removing from paragraph (d)(1) “proposals, the contracting
officer shall review the SAM Exclusions” and adding “proposals or
quotes, the contracting officer shall review the exclusion records
in SAM” in its place; and
c.