Embed Size (px)
[…] • Competitors with different labels
• Deter prescription of generic products
• Inhibit generic substitution
36
Axinn, Veltrop & Harkrider LLP | New York | Washington, DC | Connecticut | Axinn.com Axinn, Veltrop & Harkrider LLP | New York | Washington, DC | Connecticut | Axinn.com
Comments Challenging Changes
Under FDA Statutory Authority
Axinn, Veltrop & Harkrider LLP | New York | Washington, DC | Connecticut | Axinn.com
Comments Challenging Changes Under
FDA Statutory Authority
• A number of comments question FDA statutory
authority
• Statute requires sameness between NDA and
ANDA labels. 21 U.S.C. §355(j)(4)(G); 21 U.S.C.
§355(j)(2)(A)(v) (“the labeling proposed for the new
drug is the same as the labeling approved for the
listed drug”)
• The Proposed Rule authorizes and compels
differences; not FDA approved 38
Axinn, Veltrop & Harkrider LLP | New York | Washington, DC | Connecticut | Axinn.com
Comments Challenging Changes Under
FDA Statutory Authority (cont’d.)
FDA has consistently acknowledged that the