“(2) The labeling for a test platform, when such platform is not committed to specific diagnostic procedures or systems, is not required to bear the information indicated in paragraphs (3), (4), (5), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), and (13) of section 809.10(b) of title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as it appears on the date of enactment of this subchapter and amended thereafter. “(3) For purposes of compliance with subsection (c)(1), the labeling for a reagent intended for use as a replacement in a diagnostic system may be limited to that information necessary to identify the reagent adequately and to describe its proper use in the system. “(4) LAB RESEARCH OR INVESTIGATIONAL USE. A shipment or other delivery of an in vitro diagnostic test shall be exempt from the requirements of subsection (b) and (c)(1) and from any standard promulgated under part 861 of title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation,