FDIC v. LeBlanc, 1st Cir. (1996)
[…] (1996)

    33/50

    plaintiffs from asserting as either a claim or defen

    against the FDIC oral agreements or 'arrangements.'" Ada __

    v. Zimmerman, 73 F.3d 1164, 1168 (1st Cir. 1996)(quoti _____________

    Timberland Design, Inc. v. First Serv. Bank for Sav., 9 _______________________________________________________

    F.2d 46, 48-50 (1st Cir. 1991)). Its statutory codificatio

    section 1823(e), "bars anyone from asserting against the F

    any 'agreement' that is not in writing and is not proper

    recorded in the records of the bank." Id.; see also___ ___ ____

    U.S.C. 1823(e). Section 1823(e), as amended by t

    Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement

    (FIRREA), provides:

    No agreement which tends to diminish or

    defeat the interest of the Corporation in

    any asset acquired by it under this

  • 7/26/2019 FDIC v. LeBlanc, 1st Cir. (1996)

    34/50

    section or section 1821 of this title,

    -13-

    13

    either as security for a loan or by

    purchase or as receiver of any insured

    depository institution, shall be valid

    against the Corporation unless such

    agreement -- (1) is in writing, (2) was

    executed by the depository institution

    and any person claiming an adverse

    interest thereunder, including the

  • 7/26/2019 FDIC v. LeBlanc, 1st Cir. (1996)

    35/50

    obligor, contemporaneously with the

    acquisition of the asset by the

    depository institution, (3) was approved

    by the board of directors of the

    depository institution or its loan

    committee, which approval shall be

    reflected in the minutes of said board or

    committee, and (4) has been,

    continuously, from the time of its

    execution, an official record of the

    depository institution.

    12 U.S.C. 1823(e). Though there is some disagreement as

    whether D'Oench and section 1823(e) should be read_______

    coextensive, see Adams, 73 F.3d at 1168-69 n.2, all cour ___ _____

    agree that they serve the same purpose: to "prohibi[t] a