• Upload
[…] 34. 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(1)(B).

Page 12: FDIC/OCC Proposal Would Encourage Rent-a-Bank Predatory … · 2020. 1. 21. · Encourage Rent-a-Bank Predatory Lending December 2019 The Federal Deposit Insurance Corp. (FDIC) and

12

35. 517 U.S. 25 (1996).

36. 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(3)(A).

37. 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(3)(B).

38. 12 U.S.C. § 25b(c).

39. The Madden decision itself is not a particular state consumer financial law, which is a law that does not “discriminate against national banks and that directly and specifically regulates the manner, content, or terms and conditions of any financial transaction (as may be authorized for national banks to engage in), or any account related thereto, with respect to a consumer.” 12 U.S.C. § 25b(a)(2). At best, the usury laws at issue in the Madden case could be particular state consumer financial laws.