• Upload
[…] on our electric generating units, in comparison to business as usual. Based on the projections

from the CBER – EVA modeling, either of the state plan scenarios involving national trading

should minimize these impacts.

Comprehensive Analysis Factor 11: Any Other Factors

Specific to the Unit That Make Application of a Modified or

Less Stringent Standard or a Longer Compliance Schedule

More Reasonable

The language used in this factor follows that of one of EPA’s regulations governing the

general approval process for any section 111(d) state plan, 40 C.F.R. § 60.24(f)(3), which

provides:

Unless otherwise specified in the applicable subpart on a case-by-case basis for particular

designated facilities or classes of facilities, States may provide for the application of less

stringent emissions standards or longer compliance schedules than those otherwise

required by paragraph (c) of this section, provided that the State demonstrates with

respect to each such facility (or class of facilities):

. . .

(3) Other factors specific to the facility (or class of facilities) that make application of a

less stringent standard or final compliance time significantly more reasonable.

The important limitation, here, is that a state’s authority to prescribe less stringent standards or

longer compliance schedules based on unit-specific characteristics exists, “unless otherwise

specified in the applicable subpart”.

In the applicable subpart for existing electric generating units, 40 C.F.R., Subpart UUUU,

EPA specifies otherwise in a couple of ways. First, 40 C.F.R. § 60.5740(b) which governs

content of a state plan submission precludes the application of 40 C.F.R. § 60.24(f): “the