769. Authority To Adopt Bill-and-Keep as a Default Compensation Standard. We conclude that we have the statutory authority to establish bill-and-keep as the default compensation arrangement for all traffic subject to section 251(b)(5). That includes traffic that, prior to this Order, was subject to the interstate and intrastate access regimes, as well as traffic exchanged between two LECs or a LEC and a CMRS carrier.

770. Section 201 (b) states that "[t]he Commission may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of this ACt.,,1386 As the Supreme Court held in Iowa Utilities Board, section 201 (b) of the Act "means what it says: The FCC has rulemaking authority to carry out the 'provisions of this Act,' which include §§ 251 and 252.,,1387 Moreover, section 251(i) of the Act states that "[n]othing in this section