USFIICC Transformation NPRM, 26 FCC Rcd at 4712 n.750. We need not resolve this issue, however, because all traffic terminated on a LEC will, going forward, be governed by section 251(b)(5) regardless of whether section 251(g) previously covered the state intrastate access regime.

1375 47 U.S.C. § 25 1(d)(3). We note that section 261(c) likewise preserves state authority to "impos[e] requirements on a telecommunications carrier for intrastate services that are necessary to further competition in the provision of telephone exchange service or exchange access, as long as the State's requirements are not inconsistent with this part or the Commission's regulations to implement this part." 47 U.S.C. § 261(c) (emphasis added).

254

Page 21: Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-161 NPRM ... · 1253 The Jurisdiction Information Parameter (JIP) is defmed as an optional parameter in the SS7 Initial Address Message. In

Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-161