Embed Size (px)
[…] video programming selected and provided by an unaffiliated party,” but it did “generally bar a telephone company
from selecting (or ‘exerting editorial control over’) and providing the video programming over its wires in its local
service area.” Id. at 7887, para. 2; see also Chesapeake and Potomac Tel. Co. of Va. v. United States, 42 F.3d 181,
185, 189 (4th Cir. 1994) (providing directly to subscribers meant “offering, with editorial control, cable television
services to their common carrier subscribers”), vacated as moot, 516 U.S. 415 (1996); see also 47 U.S.C. §
613(c)(2)(D)(iii) (directing the Commission to “clarify that . . . the terms ‘video programming distributors’ and
‘video programming providers’ include an entity that makes available directly to the end user video programming
through a distribution method that uses Internet protocol”). Contrary to MDTC’s assertion, a district court’s
interpretation of the compulsory license regime prescribed in section 111 of the Copyright Act of 1976 in FilmOn X
does not require a contrary interpretation. See MDTC Opposition at 17 (citing Fox Tel. Stations, Inc. v. FilmOn X