Embed Size (px)
[…] direct-to-home satellite services),’ and LEC affiliate AT&T does so.”127 The LEC Test is clear that LEC
effective competition may come from an affiliated MVPD, which the Cable Services Bureau recognized
previously without a rulemaking,128 or from an affiliated video programming service that it delivers to
120 MDTC Motion for Abeyance at 6; see, e.g., US Sprint Communications Co. v. Bell Tel. Co. of Pa., Order, 5 FCC
Rcd 446, 446, para. 1 (1990) (directing “proceedings be held in abeyance until such future date as will be
determined by the Bureau”).
121 Charter Abeyance Opposition at 4; 47 CFR § 76.7(d) (“Except as provided in this section, or upon a showing of
extraordinary circumstances, additional motions or pleadings by any party will not be accepted.”).
122 See Charter Abeyance Opposition at 3-4.
123 MDTC Motion for Abeyance at 4; see also MDTC Supplement to Motion for Abeyance at 2 (indicating that
DIRECTV NOW’s subscribership has continued to decline).