Embed Size (px)
[…] Charter that “the fact that DIRECTV NOW offers channels of video programming for purposes of the comparability
test does not convert DIRECTV, LLC into a cable operator requiring a cable franchise.” Charter Reply at 8; see
also MDTC Opposition at 19-25; Markey Oct. 24, 2019 Letter at 2. Section 602(5) defines a “cable operator” as a
person “(A) who provides cable service over a cable system and . . . owns a significant interest in such cable
system” or (B) who is responsible for operation and management of a cable system. 47 U.S.C. § 522(5). Section
602(7) defines cable system as a “facility, consisting of a set of closed transmission paths and associated signal
generation, reception, and control equipment.” Id. at § 522(7). In this case, MDTC concedes that AT&T and its
affiliates do not own or operate and manage facilities in the franchise areas. MDTC Opposition at 16, 20 (“a
company clearly does not have a ubiquitous, facilities-based presence in a state in which it does not provide