Embed Size (px)
[…] (identifying DIRECTV, LLC and various AT&T Inc. LEC affiliates as subsidiaries); Applications of AT&T Inc. and
DIRECTV for Consent to Assign or Transfer Control of Licenses and Authorizations, MB Docket No. 14-90,
Memorandum Opinion and Order, 30 FCC Rcd 9131 (2015).
28 47 U.S.C. § 543(l)(1)(D) (emphasis added); see generally Implementation of Cable Act Reform Provisions of the
Telecommunications Act of 1996, Report and Order, 14 FCC Rcd 5296, 5303-05, paras. 11-12 (1999) (Cable Reform
Order) (discussing the characteristics of an offer under the LEC Test).
29 47 CFR § 76.905(e)(1).
30 47 CFR § 76.905(e)(2). The definition of “offer” in our rules refers to “competing MVPD” service. Specifically,
the rule states that the “[s]ervice of a competing [MVPD] will be deemed offered: (1) When the [MVPD] is
physically able to deliver the service to potential subscribers, with the addition of no or only minimal additional
investment by the distributor, in order for an individual subscriber to receive service….” Id. This definition
predates the LEC Test, and the legislative history of the LEC Test specifies that the term “offer” in the test would
“have the same meaning as the definition of offer in the Commission’s rules.” Cable Reform Order, 14 FCC Rcd at
5303, para. 7 (citing H.R. Rep.