Embed Size (px)
[…] availability for purposes of a showing under the LEC Test best effectuates this broad language used by
(Continued from previous page)
definition of “video programming.” Inquiry Concerning High-Speed Access to the Internet Over Cable and Other
Facilities, Declaratory Ruling and Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 17 FCC Rcd 4798, 4834, para. 63 n.236
(2002) (stating that video streamed over the Internet was “not consistent with the definition of video programming”
because it had “not yet achieved television quality.”); see also 47 U.S.C. § 522(20) (defining “video programming”
as “programming provided by, or generally considered comparable to programming provided by, a television
broadcast station.”). By 2010, however, the Commission had concluded that advancements in technology enabled
video streamed over the Internet to be consistent with the Act’s definition of video programming. See supra n.566.
72 Had Congress intended to require such a showing, they clearly knew how to do so.