A (proposed amendment to 47 CFR § 54.5); see also 47 CFR §§ 54.400(e) (defining “Tribal lands” for purposes of the Lifeline program to include “any land designated as such by the Commission . . . pursuant to the designation process in § 54.412”), 54.412(a) (authorizing the Wireline Communications Bureau and the Office of Native Affairs and Policy to “designate as Tribal lands . . . areas or communities that fall outside the boundaries of existing Tribal lands but which maintain the same characteristics as Tribal lands defined in § 54.400(e)”).96 See, e.g., Smith Bagley Comments at 16-17; Cherokee Nation Comments at 2.97 The section 54.5 definition of “Tribal lands” includes certain off-reservation lands—i.e., “former reservations in Oklahoma, Alaska Native regions established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688) and Indian Allotments, . . . as well as Hawaiian Home Lands—areas held in trust for native Hawaiians by the state of Hawaii, pursuant to the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, July 9, 1921, 42 Stat 108 et seq., as amended.” 47 CFR § 54.5; see also id. § 54.400(e).98 See id. § 54.412(a), (d)-(e); Lifeline and Link Up Reform and Modernization et al., Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 27 FCC Rcd 6656, 6725-27, paras. 161 (2012) (2012 Lifeline Order) (providing examples of the characteristics