95 5G Fund NPRM, 35 FCC Rcd at 4013-14, 4071, paras. 53-54, Appx. A (proposed amendment to 47 CFR § 54.5); see also 47 CFR §§ 54.400(e) (defining “Tribal lands” for purposes of the Lifeline program to include “any land designated as such by the Commission . . . pursuant to the designation process in § 54.412”), 54.412(a) (authorizing the Wireline Communications Bureau and the Office of Native Affairs and Policy to “designate as Tribal lands . . . areas or communities that fall outside the boundaries of existing Tribal lands but which maintain the same characteristics as Tribal lands defined in § 54.400(e)”).96 See, e.g., Smith Bagley Comments at 16-17; Cherokee Nation Comments at 2.97 The section 54.5 definition of “Tribal lands” includes certain off-reservation lands—i.e., “former reservations in Oklahoma, Alaska Native regions established pursuant to the Alaska