Accordingly, we believe that some spectrum should be made available toaccommodate some of the longer range community network requirements envisioned by theU-NII proponents.39

37 See 47 U.S.C. § 257(b) ("the Commission shall seek to promote the policies and purposes of this Actfavoring... vigorous economic competition, technological advancement, and promotion of the public interest,convenience, and necessity.").

38 See Section 254(b) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended by Section 101 of theTelecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 (1996), at Section 101; see also Section 706of the Telecommunications Act of 1996.