12 ESP Exemption Order, 3 FCC Rcd at 2635 n.8, 2637 n.53. The subscriber line charge (SLC) is an accesscharge imposed on end users to recover at least a portion of the cost of the interstate portion of LEC facilities usedto link each end user to the public switched telephone network (PSTN).

13 Amendments of Part 69 of the Commission's Rules Relating to the Creation of Access Charge Subelementsfor Open Network Architecture, CC Docket No. 89-79, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 4 FCC Rcd. 3983, 3987-88 (1989).

14 See 47 C.F.R. § 69.5(a) ("End user charges shall be computed and assessed upon public end users, and uponproviders of public telephones. . . ."); see also 47 C.F.R. § 69.5(c) ("Special access surcharges shall be assessedupon users of exchange facilities that interconnect these facilities with means of interstate or foreigntelecommunications to the extent that carrier's carrier charges are not assessed upon such interconnected usage.").