63 "Exchange access" is defined as "the offering of access to telephone exchange services or facilities for thepurpose of the origination or termination of telephone toll services." 47 U.S.C. §153(16). "Telephone tollservices" is defined as "telephone service between stations in different exchange areas for which there is made aseparate charge not included in contracts with subscribers for exchange service." 47 U.S.C. § 153(48).

64 See, e.g., Adelphia, et al., Reply at 5-9.

65 MTS/WATS Market Structure Order, 97 FCC 2d at 860; see also Amendments of Part 69 of theCommission's Rules Relating to Enhanced Service Providers, CC Docket No. 87-215, Notice of ProposedRulemaking, 2 FCC Rcd 4305 (1987).