14 See 47 C.F.R. § 69.5(a) ("End user charges shall be computed and assessed upon public end users, and uponproviders of public telephones. . . ."); see also 47 C.F.R. § 69.5(c) ("Special access surcharges shall be assessedupon users of exchange facilities that interconnect these facilities with means of interstate or foreigntelecommunications to the extent that carrier's carrier charges are not assessed upon such interconnected usage."). See also 47 C.F.R. § 69.2(m) (End user means "any customer of an interstate or foreign telecommunicationsservice that is not a carrier except that a carrier other than a telephone company shall be deemed to be an 'end user'when such carrier uses a telecommunications service for administrative purposes and a person or entity thatoffers telecommunications services exclusively as a reseller shall be deemed to be an 'end user' if all resaletransmissions offered by such reseller originate on the premises of such reseller.").

4