"Telephone tollservices" is defined as "telephone service between stations in different exchange areas for which there is made aseparate charge not included in contracts with subscribers for exchange service." 47 U.S.C. § 153(48).

64 See, e.g., Adelphia, et al., Reply at 5-9.

65 MTS/WATS Market Structure Order, 97 FCC 2d at 860; see also Amendments of Part 69 of theCommission's Rules Relating to Enhanced Service Providers, CC Docket No. 87-215, Notice of ProposedRulemaking, 2 FCC Rcd 4305 (1987). See also 47 C.F.R. § 69.2(b) (defining "access service" as "services andfacilities provided for the origination or termination of any interstate or foreign telecommunications").

66 47 U.S.C. § 152(a).

67 Universal Service Report to Congress, 13 FCC Rcd at 11555.

68 See, e.g., Kevin Werbach, Digital Tornado: The Internet and Telecommunications Policy, OPP WorkingPaper No. 29, at 45 (Mar. 1997) (Digital Tornado).

13