Federal Courts, Magistrate Judges, and the Pro Se Plaintiff
[…] See Alternative Dispute Reso-lution Act of 1998, 28 U.S.C.A. § 651 (Supp. 2001). See Cheryl L. Baber,Alternative Dispute Resolution in the United States District Court for the Northern Districtof Oklahoma, 36 TULSA L.J. 819, 820 (2001) (explaining that alternative disputetechniques include "arbitration, mediation, mini-trials, early neutral evaluation,or some combination of those for certain civil cases"). Even before the Act,certain districts had ADR programs in place. Id. at 822.

68. See 28 U.S.C. § 715 (1993) ("The Chief Judge of each court ofappeals, with the approval of the Court, may appoint a senior staff attorney...staff attorneys and secretarial and clerical employees. .. ."). The number ofpro se staff attorneys allotted per district is determined by a formula based onthe number of prisoner filings in the court annually. Each court makes use ofthe pro se staff attorneys as it sees fit.