Not all disclosure regimes are created equal. The responsibilities that come with one-time, event-specific disclosure^' are a far cry from the ongoing, all-encompassing reporting and regulatory burdens faced by FECA political committees. Indeed, it is a "mistake" to interpret the Supreme Court's recent endorsement of event-driven disclosure as "giving the government a green light to impose political-committee

" Citizens United v. FEC, 558 U.S. 310,337-338 (2010) (quoting McConnell v. FEC, 540 U.S. 93,331-332 (2003)).

See 2 U.S.C. § 441e(a)(l) (making it unlawful for a foreign national to directly or indirectly make "a contribution or donation of money or other thing of value... in connection with a Federal, State, or local election"); see also 11 C.F.R. § 115.2 (prohibiting contributions by Federal contractors).

" See. e.g., 434(c), 434(f), and 434(g).

See Wis. Right to Life, Inc. v. Barlanc driven disclosure rule is far less burdensome tl political committees"); tf. Citizens United, 558 U.S. at 366-371.

See Wis.