Embed Size (px)
[…] 87. 52 U.S.C. § 30116(a)(1)(A) and 11 C.F.R. § 110.1(b)(1), as adjusted for inflation,
provide that no person may contribute more than $2,800 per election to a candidate committee.
88. The Supreme Court has held candidates have a First Amendment right to make
unlimited expenditures from their personal funds in support of their candidacies. Buckley, 424
U.S. at 51. The Court repeatedly distinguished between expenditures and contributions, and did
not suggest candidates had a comparable right to make unlimited contributions to any candidate
committees, including their own.
89. 11 C.F.R. § 110.10 provides, with certain inapplicable exceptions, “[C]andidates
for Federal office may make unlimited expenditures from personal funds . . . .” Neither that
regulation, nor any other statute or regulation, allows candidates to make unlimited
contributions—including contributions to their own political committees—from their own funds.8
90. The Commission has issued advisory opinions under materially different