• Upload
[…] Commission’s treasurer policy for pursuing a treasurer in his personal capacity. But plaintiffs’

arguments are based on a fundamental misunderstanding of the statute and the Commission’s

treasurer policy, and they were correctly rejected by the Commission when it adopted the

October 2011 final recommendation of the Reviewing Officer.

Under the Act, political committees like Combat Veterans are required to file periodic

reports disclosing their receipts and disbursements, and committee treasurers are required,

among other responsibilities, to file and sign the disclosure reports. 2 U.S.C. § 434(a)(4) (“All

political committees other than authorized committees of a candidate shall file . . .”); 2 U.S.C.

§ 434(a)(1) (“Each treasurer of a political committee shall file reports . . .”).

In view of the treasurer’s role, when the Commission makes a determination in an

enforcement matter under 2 U.S.C. § 437g(a), including a reason-to-believe finding and final