• Upload
[…] determining and administering their own procedures.” (internal quotation marks and citations

omitted)).

Here, FECA requires the Commission to provide respondents in administrative fines

cases with “an opportunity to be heard before the Commission.” 2 U.S.C. § 437g(a)(4)(C)(ii).

“Opportunity to be heard” is a common statutory term, appearing dozens of times in the United

States Code and the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure: It refers to an opportunity to present

evidence or arguments in some form, including through written submission, but not necessarily

in an oral hearing. See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. § 1406 (“The parties . . . shall have a reasonable

opportunity to be heard, through written submission and, in the discretion of the Board, through

oral argument.” (emphasis added)); 7 U.S.C. § 93 (requiring agency to provide “hearings or

reasonable opportunities to be heard”) (emphasis added); Cobell v. Norton, 226 F.R.D. 67, 90

(D.D.C. 2005) (“The Court has afforded the parties the opportunity to be heard through their