• Upload
[…] Page 18: FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION - FEC.gov · Case No. 1:11-cv-02168-CKK FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION,)) Defendant. ) DEFENDANT FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

6

written challenge can be based only upon: (1) factual errors; (2) inaccurate calculation of the

penalty; or (3) a showing that the respondent used “best efforts” but “reasonably unforeseen

circumstances . . . beyond the control of the respondent” prevented timely filing of the report

at issue and the respondent filed the report no later than 24 hours after the end of these

circumstances. 11 C.F.R. §§ 111.35(b)(1)-(3). “Respondent’s written response must detail the

factual basis supporting its challenge and include supporting documentation.” 11 C.F.R.

§ 111.35(e).

The regulations make clear that the unforeseen circumstances beyond a filer’s control that

would satisfy the third basis for an administrative fines challenge are very limited, and specify