FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION … · 3. Transco proposes to construct and operate approximately 114.99 miles of 30-, 24-, 20-, and 16-inch diameter p
[…] 53. Transco’s analysis using the first year of the lease arrangement is consistent with section 157.14(a)(18) of the Commission’s regulations,54 and our approval of the lease agreement is consistent with previous Commission orders in which the Commission approved the leasing of new capacity being constructed as part of a project based on the

53 See Exhibit N, Line 15.

54 Section 157.14(a)(18)(c)(ii)(a) of the Commission’s regulations provides in relevant part that “[w]hen new rates … are proposed … [a statement explaining the basis used in arriving at the proposed rate] shall be accompanied by supporting data showing … system cost of service for the first calendar year of operation after the proposed facilities are placed in service.”

Docket No. CP15-117-000 - 22 -

costs of that capacity.55 With the lease agreement in place, Transco’s recourse rates are lower than if Transco had constructed the capacity itself, because Transco’s cost of service is lower under the lease.