Embed Size (px)
[…] transmission operators for the purpose of promoting reliable service and operational

planning. While certain gas purchasing employees may fall outside the definition of

marketing function employees, within a vertically integrated utility, it may be necessary

for an electric transmission operator, based on information received by an interstate

natural gas pipeline, to inform its gas purchasers that it needs additional natural gas at

another generating unit. Restricting such internal disclosure may limit the effectiveness

of any such communication in responding to operational problems.

82. Moreover, under section 284.13(d) of the Commission regulations,113 pipelines are

already required to post important capacity and outage information at each scheduling

opportunity. This includes “equal and timely access to information relevant to the

availability of all transportation services whenever capacity is scheduled, including, but

not limited to, the availability of capacity at receipt points, on the mainline, at delivery

points, and in storage fields; whether the capacity is available directly from the pipeline

or through capacity release; the total design capacity of each point or segment on the

system; the amount scheduled at each point or segment whenever capacity is scheduled;

and all planned and actual service outages or reductions in service capacity.”

Washington Gas has not provided sufficient justification that, given the extent of these

posting requirements, the potential risks it identifies associated with permitting the

exchange of non-public, operational information between transmission operators,