Embed Size (px)
[…] ER12-278-000 (Dec. 8, 2011) (delegated letter order).

Page 46: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Order · PDF file145 ferc ¶ 61,134 . united states of america . federal energy regulatory commission . 18 cfr parts 38 and 284 [docket

Docket No. RM13-17-000 - 42 -

59. AGA requests clarification as to the whether the term pipeline includes intrastate

pipelines. The Commission clarifies that the term “pipeline” in section 284.12(b)(4)

adopted in this Final Rule refers to interstate natural gas pipelines that transport gas under

subparts B or G of Part 284.85 Section 284.12(b)(4) is a new subsection of existing

section 284.12(b). The first sentence of that section makes clear that the word “pipeline”

as used throughout section 284.12(b) refers only to “an interstate pipeline that transports

gas under subparts B or G of this part.” Thus, an intrastate or Hinshaw pipeline

providing interstate service under Part 284 of the Commission’s regulations is not a

“pipeline” for purposes of section 284.12(b)(4).

D. The No-Conduit Rule and Competitive Concerns

1. NOPR