There can be no doubt about the plain language of the NGPA: the Court observed that Congress passed the NGPA to “promote gas transportation by interstate and intrastate pipelines.”80 Furthermore, the NGPA was “intended to provide investors with adequate incentive to develop new sources of supply.”81

2. Powerplant and Industrial Fuel Use Act of 1978

With respect to natural gas as a fuel source for electric generation, in 1987 Congress repealed sections of the Powerplant and Industrial Fuel Use Act of 1978 (Fuel

Decontrol Act of 1989, Pub. L. 101-60 § 2(b), 103 Stat. 157 (1989).

78 Id. § 3362.

79 See id. § 3391(a) (“[T]he Secretary of Energy shall prescribe and make effective a rule . . . which provides . . . no curtailment plan of an interstate pipeline may provide for curtailment of deliveries for any essential agricultural use . . . .”); id. § 3392(a) (“The Secretary of Energy shall prescribe and make effective a rule which provides that notwithstanding any other provisions of law (other than subsection (b)) and to the maximum extent practicable, no interstate pipeline may curtail