• Upload
[…] • December 12-Adopted revisions to the reporting requirements for the bank Call Report to become effective in 1991.

Task Force on Supervision

• January 11-Approved an Inter­agency Policy Statement on EDP Service Contracts.

• March 20-Approved an Inter­agency Policy Statement on Stra­tegic Information Systems Plan­ning for Financial Institutions.

• June 29-Approved the Shared Application Software Review Program.

Page 19: Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council ...//PDF/annrpt90.pdfInstitutions Regulatory and Interest Rate Control Act of 1978 (12 USC 3305), I am pleased to submit the 1990

STATE LIAISON COMMITTEE REPORT

In section 1007 of Public Law 95-630, Congress authorized the establishment of the State Liaison Committee (SLC) "to encourage the application of uniform examination principles and standards by state and federal supervisory agencies." The SLC carries out this responsibil­ity by assuming an active advisory role in all Council deliberations, especially when matters pertaining directly to joint state and federal regulatory concerns or jurisdictional overlaps are at issue.