FEDERAL GRANTS: FINANCIAL/ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES MANUAL EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2015
[…] The LEA will submit the final expenditure report for the specific program by the deadline determined by TEA and published on the Grant Opportunities page of the TEA website.

EISD uses the TxEIS to prepare the expenditure reports and drawdown requests.

The EISD accounting manager is responsible for submitting expenditure reports in the ER system.

Each report is certified by the accounting manager. The certification complies with the requirements of 2 CFR §200.415: “By signing this report, I certify to the best of my knowledge and belief that the report is true, complete, and accurate, and the expenditures, disbursements and cash receipts are for the purposes and objectives set forth in the terms and conditions of the federal award. I am aware that any false, fictitious, or fraudulent information, or the omission of any material fact, may subject me to criminal, civil or administrative penalties for fraud, false statements, false claims or otherwise.”

Detailed Process:

The accounting manager is responsible for reviewing cumulative expenditures for federal grants and preparing the required expenditure reports for federal awards. The review should occur after the processing of payroll.