person or firm who has an interest in the contractor’s firm is a person or firm ineligible to be awarded Government contracts by virtue of Section3(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act or 29 CFR 5.12(a)(1) or to be awardedHUD contracts or participate in HUD programs pursuant to 24 CFR Part24.

(ii) No part of this contract shall be subcontracted to any person or firm ineligible for award of a Government contract by virtue of Section 3(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act or 29 CFR 

(iii) The penalty for making false statements is prescribed inthe U.S. Criminal Code, 18 U.S.C. 1001. Additionally, U.S. CriminalCode, Section 1010, Title 18, U.S.C., "Federal Housing Administration

transactions,≅ provides in part "Whoever, for the purpose

of...influencing in any way the action of such Administration...makes,utters or publishes any statement, knowing the same to be false...shall befined not more than $5,000.00 or imprisoned not more than two years,

or both.≅11. Complaints, Proceedings, or Testimony by Employees.  No