• Upload
[…] In response, the Secretary argued that Dr. Phillipson’s expert opinions would present complex testimony that discussed the scientific reasons why the area in question was unique and at a higher risk of roof falls. Dr. Phillipson would also discuss how the unsupported roof’s configuration increased the likelihood of a roof fall in the cited area. The Secretary contended that Phillipson’s testimony would present scientific information that would be helpful to the trier of fact.

Commission Rule 63(a) sets the parameters for admissible evidence in Commission proceedings. 29 C.F.R. § 2700.63(a). The rule states that “Relevant evidence, including hearsay evidence that is not unduly repetitious or cumulative, is admissible.” 29 C.F.R. § 2700.63(a). Although the Commission is not required to apply them, the Federal Rules of Evidence have value by analogy. Mid-Continent Res., Inc., 6 FMSHRC 1132, 1136 n.6 (May 1984).