• Upload
[…] See Whayne Supply Co., 19 FMSHRC 447, 451 (Mar. 1997); Rochester & Pittsburgh Coal Co., 13 FMSHRC 189, 194-197 (Feb. 1991); and Southern Ohio Coal Co., 4 FMSHRC 1459, 1463-1464 (Aug. 1982). An agent is defined as someone with responsibilities normally delegated to management personnel, has responsibilities that are crucial to the mine’s operations, and exercises managerial responsibilities at the time of the negligent conduct. Martin Marietta Aggregates, 22 FMSHRC 633, 637-638 (May 2000) see also 30 U.S.C. §802(e) (an agent is “any person charged with responsibility for the operation of all or part of a…mine or the supervision of the miners in a…mine.”).

With respect to the instant violation, evidence shows that Respondent’s manager

Greschner was not actually aware of the cited condition.