• Upload
[…] Ex 6, 1.

On the same day Inspector Dillingham issued Citation No. 7677922, he also issued Citation No. 8503660, not directly at issue in this docket, alleging that the pooled oil on the operator deck of roofbolter CO # 6050 violated 30 CFR § 75.400 and presented a hazardous accumulation of combustible materials. Tr. 177. WCC has subsequently accepted and paid Citation No. 8503660 in full. Resp. Br, 9.

A. Statement of Law

1. The Regulations

30 CFR § 75.1725 (a) requires that:

Mobile and stationary machinery and equipment shall be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service immediately.

30 CFR § 75.1725 (a). In relevant part, 30 C.F.R. § 75.400 requires that :

… combustible materials, shall be cleaned up and not be permitted to accumulate in active workings, or on diesel-powered and electric equipment therein.

30 C.F.R. § 75.400.

2. Interpretation