• Upload
[…] Tr. 329. However, the operator was on heightened notice of the need for better ventilation control based upon the 90 previous violations in two years as well as the change in the ventilation plan being implemented in June 2010 requiring increased air to idle places. I find the relatively short duration of the violation and the rapid abatement (twenty-four minutes) sufficient mitigation to justify a finding of moderate negligence. Citation No. 8182533 This citation was issued by Mark Hlywa18 on November 16, 2010 at 9:10 a.m. for an alleged violation of 30 C.F.R. §75.1725(a) which requires that “[m]obile and stationary machinery and equipment shall be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service immediately.” He cited this condition for the following condition:

The “Old Bunker” coal storage system currently in use is not being maintained in safe operating condition. The northwest pull cord emergency stop switch located along the bunker car track does not work properly.