14 See generally Federal Aviation Act, Pub L No 85-726, 72 Stat 731 (1958), amended byAirline Deregulation Act, Pub L No 95-504,92 Stat 1705 (1978), codified as amended at 49 USC§ 40101 et seq.

15 See Federal Aviation Act § 1106, 72 Stat at 798 ("Nothing contained in this Act shall inany way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provi-sions of this Act are in addition to such remedies."). For the current version, see 49 USC§ 40120(c) ("A remedy under this part is in addition to remedies provided by law.").

16 See Airline Deregulation Act § 102(a)(4), 92 Stat at 1706, codified at 49 USC§ 40101(a)(6) (instructing the regulatory agency to place "maximum reliance on competitivemarket forces and on actual and potential competition" for air transportation).