174 On whether state anti-discrimination statutes should be preempted, see Ryan L.

Bangert, Comment, When Airlines Profile Based on Race: Are Claims Brought against Airlines

under State Anti-discrimination Laws Preempted by the Airline Deregulation Act?, 68 J Air L &

Comm 791,817-18 (2003) (concluding that these laws should be preempted if the airlines are us-ing good faith efforts to protect safety without explicitly defining the term services).

175 See 49 USC § 44902(b) ("Subject to regulations of the Administrator, an air carrier, in-

trastate air carrier, or foreign air carrier may refuse to transport a passenger or property the car-

rier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety.").176 See text accompanying note 156.177 For examples of statutes creating relevant federal causes of action, see Wendell H. Ford

Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century § 519(a), Pub L No 106-181, 114 Stat