Federal Securities Law
[…] Furthermore, SLUSA does not apply to investigations and enforcement actions by state securities ad-

353. 1934 Act § 27, 15 U.S.C. § 77aa. While jurisdiction over 1934 Act claims is ex-clusively federal, private actions under §§ 11 and 12 of the 1933 Act can be brought in either federal or state court. 1933 Act § 22(a), 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a). 354. 1933 Act § 16(f)(3), 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(3); 1934 Act § 28(f)(5)(E), 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(5)(E). This definition in turn refers to § 18 of the 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77r, which preempts those securities from state registration requirements. 355. 1934 Act § 28(f)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1) (defining class action or constructive class action as brought “by any private party alleging an untrue statement or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security, or . . . that the defendant employed any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security”).