Federal Securities Law
[…] First Jersey Sec., Inc. v. SEC, 476 A.2d 861 (N.J. 1984), appeal dismissed, 501 A.2d 893 (1985). 60. The securities laws’ antifraud provisions (as amended in 2000) also extend to security-based swap agreements. See 1933 Act § 17(a), 1934 Act § 10(b), 15 U.S.C. §§ 77q(a), 78j(b). 61. E.g., 1933 Act § 12, 15 U.S.C. § 77l (rendering unlawful offers and sales “mak[ing] use of any means or instrumentality of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell such security” unless the security is registered or exempt); 1934 Act § 10(b), 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b) (“by the use of any means or instrumen-tality of interstate commerce, or of the mails, or of any facility of any national securities exchange”). 62. 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5. 63. E.g., Franklin Sav. Bank of N.Y. v.