Federal Securities Law
[…] Issuer and dealer are defined in the 1933 Act182 and have been interpreted as ordinary parlance, not terms of art. Underwriter, by contrast, has become a term of art subject to significant SEC and judicial construction. Section 2(a)(11) of the 1933 Act defines an underwriter as

any person who has purchased from an issuer with a view to, or offers or sells for an issuer in connection with, the distribution of any security, or participates or has a direct or indirect participation in any such un-

181. 15 U.S.C. § 77c(c). 182. Id. § 77d(1). Issuer is defined in § 2(a)(4) as “every person who issues or pro-poses to issue any security.” Id. § 77b(a)(4). Dealer is defined in § 2(a)(12) as “any person who engages either for all or part of his time, directly or indirectly . . . in the business of offering, buying, selling, or otherwise dealing or trading in Securities issued by another person.” Id. § 77b(a)(12).

Page 57: Federal Securities Law

III. Regulating Distribution of Securities—Securities Act of 1933

47