Federal Securities Law
[…] However, this “lack of knowledge” ex-ception is generally narrowly construed and limited to the basic facts un-derlying the course of business; lack of knowledge of the particular trans-action does not preclude controlling-person liability.305 The clear major-ity of the federal courts of appeals hold that statutorily imposed control-ling-person liability does not preclude application of either the common-

302. Crookham v. Crookham, 914 F.2d 1027 (8th Cir. 1990) ($10,000 sanction for bringing suit under § 17(a) of the 1933 Act). 303. 17 C.F.R. § 230.405. See, e.g., United States v. Wolfson, 405 F.2d 779 (2d Cir. 1968), cert. denied, 394 U.S. 946 (1969). 304. “An affiliate of, or person affiliated with, a specified person, is a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the person specified.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.405. 305. S.F.–Okla. Petroleum Exploration Corp. v. Carstan Oil Co., 765 F.2d 962 (10th Cir. 1985). Likewise, controlling-person liability does not require the controlling person’s participation in the wrongful conduct. See, e.g., G.A. Thompson & Co. v.