Embed Size (px)
[…] any other way not directed by a doctor.” Prescription drugs do not include over-the-counter drugs. 56 Subtypes of pain relievers include hydrocodone, oxycodone, tramadol, codeine, morphine, fentanyl, buprenorphine,
oxymorphone, Demerol®, hydromorphone, and methadone. See HHS, SAMHSA, Results from the 2016 National
Survey on Drug Use and Health: Detailed Tables, September 2016, Tables 1.1A and 1.1B, https://www.samhsa.gov/
data/population-data-nsduh/ and Methodological Summary and Definitions, Table C-1. 57 Under 34 U.S.C. §10613, a “violent offender” means a person who “(1) is charged with or convicted of an offense
that is punishable by a term of imprisonment exceeding one year, during the course of which offense or conduct—(A)
the person carried, possessed, or used a firearm or dangerous weapon; (B) there occurred the death of or serious bodily
(continued...)
Federal Support for Drug Courts: In Brief
Congressional Research Service 11
include violent offenders. One group of researchers compared the outcomes for violent and
nonviolent offenders and concluded that courts should consider the current charge rather than the