Given the results of CIGIE and individual agency audits, federal agencies have done little to secure access to their information in the event of litigation. Many agencies have failed to meet the threshold required by the Acquisition Regulations and the FedRAMP program. For example, in reviewing NASA’s contracts, none of the agreements contained specific requirements for meeting e-discovery requirements.238 Similarly, five of the six contracts the USDA had with various cloud providers did not include any data preservation requirements.239 In addition to

233. Araiza, supra note 22, at ¶ 26. 234.

Pham, supra note 221, at 160.

235. 48 C.F.R. § 52.215-2(d)–(f) (2015). 236. 48 C.F.R. § 52.215-2(d)(1) (2015) (requiring that the “Comptroller

General of the United States, or an authorized representative, shall have access

to and the right to examine any of the Contractor’s directly pertinent records involving transactions related to this contract or a subcontract hereunder and to interview any current employee regarding such transactions.”).

237. 48 C.F.R. § 52.215-2(f) (2015). Meeting these requirements has been difficult in practice. In its recent cloud adoption, the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau failed to obtain terms allowing access to contractor records