minnesota-public-radio
[…] 18
employees; however, they cannot continue to do so without violating their
religious beliefs because of the HHS Mandate.
64. If the Company provides a group health plan that does not comply
with the HHS Mandate, the Company is subject to the imposition of substantial
fines and penalties.
The ACA and the HHS Mandate
65. The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (“ACA”), Pub. L. No.
111-148, 124 Stat. 119, enacted in March 2010, requires group health plans to
provide women with “preventive care and screenings” at no charge to the patient.
See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(4).
66. The ACA provides:
A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall, at a minimum provide coverage for and shall not impose any cost sharing requirements for… (4) with respect to women, such additional preventive care and screenings not described in paragraph (1) as provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration for purposes of this paragraph.
Id.
67. In July, 2010, HHS issued regulations ordering HHS’s Health
Resources Services Administration (“Health Resources Services”) to develop
CASE 0:13-cv-02635-DWF-JJK Document 1 Filed 09/25/13 Page 18 of 55
19
guidelines that would determine what preventative care and screenings would be