The Commission does not permit pipelines to offer discounts below their minimum rates, which are based on the variable costs allocated to the service to which the rate applies. Therefore, a pipeline, such as Driftwood Pipeline, using a straight fixed-variable rate design cannot discount its usage charges, because those usage charges only

63 Section 284.10(c)(5)(ii)(A) of the Commission’s regulations states “[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (d)(5)(ii)(B) of this section the pipeline may charge an individual customer any rate that is neither greater than the maximum rate nor less than the minimum rate on file for that service.” 18 C.F.R. § 284.10(c)(5)(ii)(A) (2018).

(continued ...)

Page 24: FERC Approves Two New LNG Export Projectsloading LNG carriers, and each berth will include a vapor management system to transfer boil off gas (BOG) from LNG ships to the storage tanks

Docket Nos.