Fifth Annual Survey of North Carolina Case Law
[…] agent of the owner, depends solely upon the owner's own acts or omis-

sions as related to his right to control and to direct the operation ofhis car.3

The Court states that "to establish the liability of an absentee-owner,

it must be shown that the driver was the owner's agent and then actingin furtherance of the owner's business. Ordinarily, in such case, theidentity of the driver would be a vital factor in the determination of the

alleged agency.' 4 This would appear to be applicable only in thosesituations where the plaintiff seeks to hold the owner liable without the

aid of G.S. § 20.71.1(b), which provides that "proof of the registrationof a motor vehicle in the name of any person . . . shall . . .be prima

facie evidence . . .that such motor vehicle was then being operated byand under the control of a person for whose conduct the owner waslegally responsible . . . ." It would seem that proof of the driver's

identity would not be essential if the statute is applicable.

WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION

Attack by Fellow-Employee