Gaines.

The TPLA therefore applies to all of the plaintiffs’ claims against the Brand-

Name Manufacturers. Unfortunately for the plaintiffs, however, these defendants were

not the manufacturers or sellers of the generic drugs that injured the plaintiffs. Yet “[i]n

order to recover [under the TPLA], a plaintiff must show that the product manufactured

and sold by the defendant . . . caused the injuries he alleges to have sustained.”

Richardson v. GlaxoSmithKline, 412 F. Supp. 2d 863, 868 (W.D. Tenn. 2006) (brackets

and internal quotation marks omitted); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105(a) (“A

manufacturer or seller of a product shall not be liable for any injury to a person or

property caused by the product unless the product is determined to be in a defective

condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer

or seller.” (emphasis added)); Wyatt v. Winnebago Indus., Inc. 566 S.W.2d 276, 280

(Tenn. Ct. App. 1978) (stating that the “first requirement [of proximate cause] is that the

defendant’s act or, in this products liability case, the defect in the product, be a cause in

fact of the injury”).