Filed 7/28/03
[…] federal constitutions. Respondent concedes error, and asks us to correct the abstract of

judgment to provide that defendant receive the one-third presentence custody credits of

the applicable statute, Penal Code section 2933. Respondent also asks us to correct the

judgment to reflect the imposition of consecutive high terms of five years for the gun use

enhancements on each count pursuant to Penal Code section 12022.5, subdivision (a)(l).

We can resolve the issue without a constitutional analysis by reference to the plain

language of the statute. Penal Code section 2933.1, subdivision (d) provides that section

2933.1, enacted September 21, 1994, as an emergency measure, “shall only apply to

offenses listed in subdivision (a) that are committed on or after the date on which this

section becomes operative.” (See People v. Camba (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 857, 862.)

For offenses committed prior to that date, Penal Code section 2933 applies. (Id. at pp.

862-863.)

The version of Penal Code section 2933 in effect at the time of the crimes