Embed Size (px)
[…] under the APA. See W Org., 362 F. Supp. 3d at 913; see also Am. Med. Ass 'n v.
Reno, 57 F.3d 1129, 1134 (D.C. 1995) ("The APA's procedural requirements are
enforceable apart from the reviewability of the underlying action, and, indeed,
support several important functions wholly distinct from judicial review."). While
the standard of review in this circumstance is deferential, the agency must show "a
reasonable basis exists for its decision." Pac. Dawn LLC, 831 F.3d at 1173
(internal quotation marks omitted).
1. Membership Balance Plan
Pursuant to§ 102-3.60(b)(3), an agency is required to propose a membership
balance plan that "will ensure that, in the selection of members for the advisory
committee, the agency will consider a cross-section of those directly affected,
interested, and qualified, as appropriate to the nature and functions of the advisory
15
Case 9:18-cv-00139-DWM Document 59 Filed 08/13/19 Page 15 of 28
committee." Here, the agency completed a form titled "Membership Balance
Plan." See AR 0005-08. Defendants insist that the Committee's combination of
federal members and four categories of non-federal members with connections to