• Upload
[…] The

claims in the SAC are all state law causes of action and both the Plan (§12.14) and the

EON (§10) provide that they are governed by California law, so the California law of

privilege (Cal. Code. Evid. §950 et seq.) is applicable to the resolution of attorney-client

privilege issues. (If any of the claims were governed by federal law, then federal law of

privileges would govern the entire proceeding. Wm. T. Thompson Co. v. General

Nutrition Corp., 671 F.2d 100, 103 (3d Cir. 1982); Dynamic Fin. Corp., 395 B.R. at 121.

Cal. Code Evid. §954 provides that "the client, whether or not a party, has a

privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential

communication between client and lawyer . . . ."

[T]he fundamental purpose behind the privilege is to safeguard the confidential relationship between clients and their attorneys so as to promote full and open discussion of the facts and tactics surrounding individual legal matters.