• Upload
[…] intent to kill.” Br. of Respondent at 7-8 (citing In re Borrero, 161 Wn.2d

532, 540, 167 P.3d 1106 (2007)). Premeditation is the element that

distinguishes first-degree attempted murder from second-degree attempted

murder, for which the mens rea element is intent. Vangerpen, 125 Wn.2d

at 791-92. As an essential element, premeditation must be in the “to

2 RCW 9A.28.020(1) provides: “A person is guilty of an attempt to

commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does

any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.”

RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a) provides: “A person is guilty of murder in the first

degree when: (a) with a premeditated intent to cause the death of another

person, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person.”

Page 14: FILED SUPREME COURT STATE OF WASHINGTON 11212020 4:23 … Pet'r's Supp Brief.pdf · NICHOLAS ORN, Petitioner. SUPPLEMENTAL BRIEF OF PETITIONER LILA J. SILVERSTEIN Attorney for Petitioner

9

convict” instruction for first-degree attempted murder. See Smith, 131

Wn.2d at 263.