• Upload
[…] The State concedes this point: “Because the intent required to

commit first degree murder is premeditated intent to kill, the intent

required to commit attempted first degree murder is also premeditated

intent to kill.” Br. of Respondent at 7-8 (citing In re Borrero, 161 Wn.2d

532, 540, 167 P.3d 1106 (2007)). Premeditation is the element that

distinguishes first-degree attempted murder from second-degree attempted

murder, for which the mens rea element is intent. Vangerpen, 125 Wn.2d

at 791-92. As an essential element, premeditation must be in the “to

2 RCW 9A.28.020(1) provides: “A person is guilty of an attempt to

commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does

any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.”

RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a) provides: “A person is guilty of murder in the first

degree when: (a) with a premeditated intent to cause the death of another

person, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person.”