• Upload
[…] Corps could enhance its environmental protection by assigning additional

oversight responsibilities to project-level personnel. Finality bears only on

whether the permit is reviewable under the Administrative Procedure Act,

and no one has questioned jurisdiction. See McKeen v. U.S. Forest Serv. ,

615 F.3d 1244, 1253 (10th Cir. 2010) (“Pursuant to the APA, we have

jurisdiction to review only ‘final agency actions.’”).

Second, partial deferral would not restrict the public’s ability to

comment on proposed permits. See 33 C.F.R. 325.3 (2012) (stating that the

Corps must provide the public with “sufficient information to give a clear

understanding of the nature and magnitude of [proposed] activit[ies] to

generate meaningful comment”). For every proposed permit, the Corps

must prepare a written evaluation of all potential impacts of authorized

activities. 33 C.F.R. § 230.7 (2012). The Corps has deferred only those