• Upload
[…] associated with the discharge of dredge and fill material.

In contrast, NEPA requires a significantly broader scope of analysis. The Council

on Environmental Quality (CEQ) is tasked with interpreting NEPA and establishing

regulations governing agencies’ responsibilities under the statute. Robertson v. Methow

Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 354 (1989). CEQ regulations require federal

agencies to consider all of the reasonably foreseeable direct, indirect, and cumulative

effects of an agency’s action. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.7, 1508.8. Direct effects “are caused by

the action and occur at the same time and place.” Id. § 1508.8(a). Indirect effects “are

caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still

reasonably foreseeable.” Id. § 1508.8(b). Cumulative effects are “impact[s] on the

environment which result[] from the incremental impact of the action when added to

other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency