Embed Size (px)
[…] To a non-legally trained

officer, this fact demonstrates that Mr. Stonecipher was “convicted” under the

term’s ordinary meaning. See Webster’s New International Dictionary (3d ed.

2002) (defining conviction as “the act of proving, finding, or adjudging a person

guilty of an offense or crime”). Thus, in the ordinary case, the fact of conviction

would suffice to establish a probable violation of § 922(g)(9).

But the Stoneciphers argue this is not the ordinary case. An ATF

regulation prescribes a different definition of “convicted” for purposes of

§ 922(g)(9).4 This regulation incorporates the definition of conviction of the state

4 The regulation is codified at 27 C.F.R. § 478.11. It provides, “A personshall not be considered to have been convicted of such an offense for purposes ofthis part unless . . . [t]he person is considered to have been convicted by thejurisdiction in which the proceedings were held.” It also states, “A person shall

(continued...)

-13-

in which the conviction occurred, and it provides that convictions that are

expunged do not qualify as convictions for purposes of § 922(g)(9). The

Stoneciphers argue Valles acted in reckless disregard for the truth by failing to