dokhuong
[…] the warranty, a 50/50 warranty shares the cost of a single product or service.”62 For that
reason, the warrantor needs some control over the repair needed and quality of repair.63
The Commission has decided to retain its 2002 position on 50/50 warranties. The
Commission has reviewed the issue and believes that its 2002 interpretation continues to
be correct.
60 NCLC at 6. 61 Letter from Donald S. Clark to Keith E. Whann (Dec. 2, 2002), supra note 59. 62 Id. at 2. 63 Id.
24
j. The Commission’s Interpretation under § 700.11(a) conflicts with the McCarran-Ferguson Act and Supreme Court precedent.
NCLC asserts that the Commission has incorrectly interpreted the meaning of the
McCarran-Ferguson Act in part 700.11(a).64 The McCarran-Ferguson Act provides that
“[n]o Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law
enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which
imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates to the
business of insurance: Provided, That … the Sherman Act, … the Clayton Act, and …
the Federal Trade Commission Act … shall be applicable to the business of insurance to