FINAL DECISION AND ORDER GRANTING MOTI
[…] Adame v. Dunkin Donuts, 5OCAHO 722, at 3 (1995), 1995 WL 217517, at *3 (O.C.A.H.O.).

Size of the payroll aside, prior exercise of EEOC jurisdictionover Mathews’ Complaint precludes present OCAHO jurisdiction.Section 1324b(b)(2) precludes ALJ jurisdiction over alleged unfairimmigration-related employment discrimination based on na-tional origin where the charging party has previously filed and ob-tained a merits determination on an EEO charge. Wockenfuss, 5OCAHO 767, at 3, 1995 WL 509453, at *6; Adame, 5 OCAHO 722,at 3–5, 1995 WL 217517, at *3. Section 1324b provides in perti-nent part:

No charge may be filed respecting an unfair immigration-related employmentpractice described in subsection (a)(1)(A) [national origin discrimination] . . . ifa charge with respect to that practice based on the same set of facts has beenfiled with the [EEOC] under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C.Sect. 2000e et seq], unless the charge is dismissed as being outside the scope ofsuch title.

8 U.S.C. §1324b(b)(2).

Mathews admits in his OSC Charge that on May 2, 1995 he filedan EEOC Charge, based on the same set of facts as the present sub-sequent OCAHO Complaint, with the EEOC’s Cleveland DistrictOffice.