Final Determination of Rates and Terms for Preexisting
[…] 17

Page 18: Final Determination of Rates and Terms for Preexisting

(C) to reflect the relative roles of the copyright owner and the copyright user in the

product made available to the public with respect to relative creative contribution,

technological contribution, capital investment, cost, risk, and contribution to the opening

of new markets for creative expression and media for their communication; and (D) to

minimize any disruptive impact on the structure of the industries involved and on

generally prevailing industry practices. 17 U.S.C. 114(f)(1)(B) and 17 U.S.C. 801(b)(1).

With respect to the Section 112 license, the Copyright Act requires that the

Copyright Royalty Judges establish rates for this license that most clearly represent those

“that would have been negotiated in the marketplace between a willing buyer and a

willing seller” and to take into account evidence presented on such factors as (1) whether

the use of the services may substitute for or promote the sale of phonorecords and

(2) whether the copyright owner or the service provider makes relatively larger