Final Determination of Rates and Terms for Preexisting
[…] Therefore, we are requiring the SDARS to use commercially

reasonable efforts to obtain or provide access to records maintained by third parties that

are relevant to the verification process. Imposition of this requirement is consistent with

the terms we adopted in Webcaster II. See, 37 CFR 380.6(d).

VI. NOTICE AND RECORDKEEPING

Section 803(c)(3) of the Copyright Act grants the Copyright Royalty Judges the

authority to adopt terms regarding notice and recordkeeping which would supercede

those set forth in 37 CFR Part 370. Our exercise of this authority, however, is

discretionary. 17 U.S.C. 803(c)(3) (“[T]he Copyright Royalty Judges may specify notice

and recordkeeping requirements of users of the copyrights at issue that apply in lieu of

82

Page 83: Final Determination of Rates and Terms for Preexisting

those that would otherwise apply under regulations.”) (emphasis added). As with our

consideration of terms, the Judges will adopt new or amended notice and/or

recordkeeping requirements only where the parties sufficiently demonstrate the need for

and the benefits of variances with existing regulations. The parties have once again