Final Determination of Rates and Terms for Preexisting
[…] PFF at ¶¶ 1094,1096), thereby allowing a reasonable escalation of the initial rate by the

addition of 0.5% annually beginning with the start of the 2009 calendar year to the

previous years’ royalty rate.

In short, the Judges find that the percentage of gross revenues rate applicable to

each year of the license for the SDARS is as follows: 6.0% for 2007, 6.0% for 2008,

6.5% for 2009, 7.0% for 2010, 7.5% for 2011, and 8.0% for 2012. We find no basis for

making further adjustments to this revenue rate to reflect inflation.42

D. THE SECTION 112 ROYALTY RATES AND MINIMUM FEES 1. Background Section 112(e) of the Copyright Act directs the Judges to establish rates and terms

for the making of ephemeral copies of digital recordings. We are tasked with setting

rates and terms that “most clearly represent the fees that would have been negotiated in

the marketplace between a willing buyer and a willing seller,” as well as establish “ a

42 We do not find that the benchmark supports an additional Consumer Price Index adjustment to the percent of revenue rate.