• Upload
[…] The early months and years of the Global War on Terror revealed that circumstances may offer a potent combination of a Combatant Commander who distrusts and ignores the JCS but who subordinates his military experience to the will of a civilian political appointee with an “indomitable bureaucratic presence” like Donald

200 10 U.S.C. § 151(d). 201 10 U.S.C. § 663 (2018). 202 10 U.S.C. §§ 3033(d), 5033(d), 8033(d) (2018) (The Chief of Staff shall “perform . . . military duties . . . as are assigned to him by the President, the Secretary of Defense, or the [Service] Secretary” including “keep[ing] the Secretary . . . fully informed of significant military operations affecting the duties and responsibilities of the Secretary” while always remaining “[s]ubject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense.”). 203 Such was the case with General Powell.